Heydar Aliyev is the founder of the modern Azerbaijani state
An event titled Heydar Aliyev and civil society dedicated to the 96th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the Baku Eurasian University (BAAU) organized by the Azerbaijan National NGO Forum.
Opening the event, the head of the teaching department of the BAAU, Mansim Mammadov, informed the university about the events held at the university on the occasion of the 96th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Rauf Zeyni, the President of the National NGO Forum, spoke about the exceptional service of the prominent son of the Azerbaijani people, the great statesman Heydar Aliyev in the creation and formation of modern Azerbaijan. R. Zeyni spoke about the Great Leaders achievement of stability in the country, education of young people abroad, development of modern Azerbaijani language, transformation of the Republic of Azerbaijan from the agrarian country to the industrial country. Other speakers at the event spoke about the indispensable role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the creation, development and recognition of the modern independent Azerbaijan state.