Peoples writer Ismayil Shikhli
On May 20, at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) scientific conference on People Writer Ismayil Shikhli was held. The conference is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the writer.
Opening the event, Vice President of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, academician Isa Habibbayli spoke about the work done in Azerbaijan in the development of literature.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who spoke about the position of the national writer Ismayil Shikhli in the history of Azerbaijan literature and rich artistic creativity, noted that the writer wrote works promoting the ideology of Azerbaijanism even though he lived and created the Soviet era. In all works of Ismayil Shikhli, national interests of Azerbaijan were taken as basis.
The leading scientific worker of the Institute of Literature, associate professor of the Baku Eurasian University Maral Yagubova noted the contribution of Ismayil Shikhli to Azerbaijan literature.