Creativity competition in Narimanov district
BAAU hosted an opening ceremony and the first selection round of the Creativity competition.
The competition is financed by the Council on State Support to NGOs under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Narimanov District Youth and Sports Department and the Public Union for New Future Education.
The speakers talked about the essence of the event and its benefits to young people. It was noted that, creative young people can be found everywhere in our country. Our society needs young people, so every opportunity is created for them. Of course, young people have a great role in the social, economic, cultural development of our country.
It was highlighted that the main goal of the project is to promote national music history, promote national culture and art, create favorable conditions for young talents and increase their attention to creativity.
After the speeches, the project selection tour was started. In the qualifying round, the youth demonstrated their talents in several nominations. Young people from 14-29 years of higher, secondary schools and specialized secondary education participated in the project.